Success & Highlights

We’ve lost count of the many winners we’ve trained over 40 years in this business. Stake winners are the pinnacle in this industry however, sharing the winners circle for any race with our happy owners is always personally very rewarding.

GROUP 1 WINS


De Gaulle Lane

  • 2001 G1 QTC Queensland Derby

French Resort

  • 1996 G1 SAJC Adelaide Cup

Inaflury

  • 1998 G1 VATC One Thousand Guineas

La Volta

  • 1998 G1 SAJC Australasian Oaks

Nicholas John

  • 1982 G1 AJC Metropolitan Hcp


Pindi

  • 1994 G1 SAJC South Australian Oaks

Sky Heights

  • 1999 G1 STC Rosehill Guineas
  • 1999 G1 AJC Derby
  • 1999 G1 VATC Caulfield Cup
  • 1999 G1 VATC Yallumba Caulfield Stakes

The Guida

  • 1990 G1 QTC Sires Produce stakes

GROUP 2 WINS


Apollo Run

  • 1989 G2 VRC Craiglee Stakes

Astrolin

  • G2 VATC TS Carlyon Cup

Big Barron

  • 1992 G2 VRC The Dalgety

Brom Brom

  • 2008 G2 MRC Autumn Classic (bred by L Alderson)

Dappers’ Hope

  • 1992 G2 SAJC Angus Brut Classic

Flash Trick

  • 2006 G2 MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile

Inaflury

  • 1998 G2 VRC Edward Manifold Stakes
  • 1999 G2 MVRC Feehan Stakes
  • 1999 G2 VATC J.J. Liston Stakes

My Wanderin’ Star

  • 1992 G2 STC Phar Lap Stakes

Nicholas John

  • 1982 G2 WATC CB Cox Plate
  • 1982 G2 ACT Canberra Cup

Pindi

  • 1994 G2 VRC Crown Quality
  • 1995 G2 GCTC Gold Coast Cup
  • 1995 G2 VRC Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Puckle Harbour

  • VATC Sandown Cup

Walk On Air

  • VRC Blamey Stakes (bred by L. Alderson)


GROUP 3 WINS


That's the One

  • 2012 VRC CS Hayes Stakes 1400m

Alderson

  • STC Ajax Stakes

Astrolin

  • VRC Bagot Hcp
  • STC N.E. Manion Cup

Camilla

  • VRC Bagot Hcp

French Resort

  • SAJC West End Draught Stake

Kara Koram

  • VRC Bagot Hcp

La Volta

  • SAJC Auraria Stakes

Our Unicorn

  • STC N.E. Manion Cup
  • VRC The Dalgety

Sky Heights

  • VRC Craiglee Stakes
  • VRC Turnbull Stakes
  • AJC ST Ledger Stakes
  • VATC Sandown Classic
  • BTC Labour Day Cup

Toy Carousel

  • VRC Carbine Club Stakes (bred by L. Alderson)

Listed Races


Sea Galleon

  • 2011 ATC Xmas Cup 2400m

Tio Rossa

  • 2010 TRC Strutt Stakes 2100m

Kirvinsky

  • 2009 VRC MSS Security Stakes 1100m

Aldarch 

  • SAJC Penny Edition Stakes

Alderson 

  • STC Caravan Show Stakes

Ancient City 

  • G R.C. Geelong Cup
  • Cranbourne Cup
  • QTC Eagle Farm Stakes


Astrolin 

  • BATC XXXX Hcp
  • VATC Hopetown Hcp

Big Barron 

  • VATC Heatherlie Hcp

De Gaulle Lane

  • BTC Rough Habit Plate

Flash Trick 

  • VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club Plate

French Resort 

  • VRC Bagot Hcp, VRC Matron Stakes

Monde Vert 

  • MSS Security Stakes
  • MVRC William Inglis Cup

Nicholas John 

  • AJC Colin Stephen Hcp
  • VATC Heatherlie Hcp

Our Unicorn 

  • VATC Naturalism Stakes

Pleasure Bandit 

  • VATC Health Stakes

Sea Legend 

  • VATC Royal Show Hcp

The Tiger

  • 2008 Geelong 3yo Classic (bred by L. Alderson)

Trousers 

  • SAJC Alcohol Go Easy Stakes

Top Date 

  • Geelong Oaks Trial Stakes
  • SAJC Morphettville Guineas